Academic Bankruptcy

  • Carol Donovan (SPEMA)
  • Brent Hardin (KIN)
  • Ken McGuire (MUE)
  • Emily Sims – Chair
  • Karen Spector (C&I Secondary)
  • Holly Swain (C&I)

Academic Issues

  • Julie Bannerman (MUE)
  • Lisa Fowler (C&I)
  • Stacey Hughey-Surman (ESPRMC) – Chair
  • Jennifer Jolly (SPEMA)
  • Miguel Mantero (C&I)
  • John Petrovic (ELPTS)
  • Margaret Rice (ELPTS)
  • Stephanie Shelton (ESPRMC)
  • Emily Sims (ex-officio)
  • Oleg Sinelnikov (Kinesiology)
  • Nicole Swoszowski (SPEMA)
  • Liza Wilson (ex-officio)

Alternates:

  • Nathaniel Bray (ELPTS)
  • Hayley McDonald (Kinesiology)
  • Nicole Swoszowski (SPEMA)

Assessment

  • Julie Bannerman (MUE)
  • Lucy Barnard-Brak (SPEMA)
  • Bill Bergeron (ELPTS)
  • Tammy Brown (Clin. Exp.)
  • Joy Burnham (OIP)
  • Matt Curtner-Smith (Kinesiology)
  • Carl Hancock (MUE)
  • James Hardin (SSC)
  • Stacy Hughey-Surman (ESPRMC)
  • Junfei Lu (ESPRMC)
  • Miguel Mantero (C&I)
  • Lisa Matherson (Dean’s Office)
  • Leah McCool (Dean’s Office)
  • Mirai Nagasawa mnagasawa@crimson.ua.edu (GA)
  • June Preast (ESPRMC)
  • Emily Sims (SSC)
  • Karen Spector (C&I)
  • Holly Swain (C&I)
  • Nicole Swoszowski (SPEMA)
  • Liza Wilson (Dean’s Office) – Co-Chair
  • Diana Winchester (SSC)
  • Anne Witt (MUE)
  • Libba Woodruff (Kinesiology)
  • Steven Yates (SLIS)
  • Akeisha Young (ELPTS) – Co-Chair

 College-wide Renewable Faculty Promotion Committee

  • Yvette Bynum (ELPTS)
  • Lisa Matherson (C&I)
  • Stacy Hughey Surman (ESPRMC)
  • Vacant (SPEMA)
  • Libba Woodruff (KINES)

 College-wide Tenure and Promotion Committee

  • Joy Burnham (ESPRMC) (term expires 2023) – Chair
  • Julianne Coleman (C&I) (term expires 2022)
  • Matt Curtner-Smith (Kinesiology) (term expires 2023)
  • Bob Johnson (ELPTS) (term expires 2024)
  • Kagendo Mutua (SPEMA) (term expires 2024)

Diversity Equity and Inclusion Committee

  • Elroy Aguiar (KINES)
  • Arleene Breaux (ELPTS)
  • Rebecca Ballard (Dean’s Office)
  • Tammy Brown (C&I)
  • Cailin Kerch (C&I)
  • Emily Lund (ESPRMC)
  • Sara McDaniel (SPEMA) – Co-Chair
  • Carlton McHargh (Student Services) – Co-Chair
  • Doug McKnight (ELPTS)
  • John Petrovic (ELPTS)
  • Karen Spector (C&I)

Exceptions Board

  • Tammy Brown (ex-officio)
  • Joy Burnham (ESPRMC)
  • Carl Hancock (MUE)
  • Lynn Heard (ex-officio)
  • Stacy Hughy-Surman (ESPRMC)
  • Jill Lancaster (ex-officio)
  • Christopher Lee (ex-officio)
  • Carlton McHargh (ex-officio)
  • Kagendo Mutua (SPEMA)
  • Mark Richardson (Kinesiology)
  • Emily Sims – Chair
  • Shelley Vold (ex-officio)
  • Liza Wilson (C&I)

COE Faculty Policies and Procedures Committee

  • Rebecca Ballard-COE
  • Lucy Barnard-Brak- SPEMA
  • Vacant-KIN
  • Vacant-ESPRMC
  • Vacant-C&I
  • Carl Hancock-MUE
  • Lisa Matherson-COE
  • Liza Wilson-COE

Faculty Issues Committee

  • Mike Fedewa (KINES), Chair
  • Cory Callahan (Dean’s Appointment)
  • Carol Donovan (SPEMA)
  • Carl Hancock (MUE)
  • Cailin Kerch (C&I)
  • Joni Lakin (ESPRMC)
  • Junfei Lu (ESPRMC)
  • Robin McWilliam (SPEMA)
  • John Petrovic (ELPTS)
  • Anne Witt (MUE
  • Jeremy Zelkowski (C&I)

Faculty Retention and Recruitment Committee

  • Elroy Aguiar (KINES)
  • Julie Bannerman (MUE)
  • Angela Benson (ELPTS
  • Andre Denham (ELPTS) – Chair
  • Amanda Dobbins (Dean’s Office)
  • Tracey Hodges (C&I)
  • Kristine Jolivette (SPEMA)
  • Emily Lund (ESPRMC)
  • Margaret Stran (KINES)

Faculty Senate

Senators

  • Joy Burnham (2023)
  • Nirmala Erevelles (2024)
  • Sara McDaniel (2023)
  • John Petrovic (2023)
  • Stephanie Shelton (2024)
  • Nicole Swoszowski (2023)
  • David Walker (2024)

Alternates

  • Nathaniel Bray (2023)
  • Lisa Fowler (2023)
  • Laura Morett (2023)
  • George Mugoya (2023)
  • Stacy Hughey Surman (2023)
  • Holly Swain (2023)
  • Libba Woodruff (2023)

Graduate Council

Members

  • Angela Benson (2025)
  • Jonathan Shemwell (2023)
  • Firat Soylu (2023)
  • Nicole Swoszowski (2023)

Alternates

  • David Hardy (2024)
  • Margaret Rice (2025)

Dean’s Student Advisory

Honors Day

  • Rebecca Ballard – Chair
  • Kelsey Beck
  • Tammy Brown
  • Amanda Dobbins
  • David Hardy
  • Lynn Heard
  • Melanie O’Rear
  • Emily Sims
  • Liza Wilson

Julie Laible Lecture

  • Rebecca Ballard (Dean’s Office)
  • Bob Johnson (ELPTS)
  • Latrise Johnson (C&I)
  • Steve Mobley (ELPTS)
  • John Petrovic (ELPTS)
  • [Race and Gender Studies Dept. Rep.]

Research and Faculty Development Committee

  • Becky Atkinson (ELPTS)
  • Mike Fedewa (Kinesiology)
  • Carl Hancock (MUE)
  • David Hardy (Non-voting, Office of Research and Service) – Chair
  • Tracey Hodges (C&I)
  • Todd Hutner (C&I)
  • Sara McDaniel (SPEMA)
  • George Mugoya (ESPRMC)
  • Jingping Sun (ELPTS)
  • Nicole Swoszowski (SPEMA)
  • Stefanie Wind (ESPRMC)
  • Jonathan Wingo (Kinesiology)

Scholarship

Graduate

  • Rebecca Ballard, Chair
  • Joy Burnham (ESPRMC)
  • Nirmala Erevelles (ELPTS)
  • Hayley MacDonald (Kinesiology)
  • Claire Major (ELPTS)
  • Sara McDaniel (SPEMA)
  • Carlton McHargh (SSC)
  • Vacant (SSC)
  • George Mugoya (ESPRMC)
  • Mark Richardson (Kinesiology)
  • Stephanie Shelton (ESPRMC)
  • Jingping Sun (ELPTS)
  • Alison Hooper (C&I)
  • Holly Swain (C&I)
  • Emily Sims (SSC)
  • Vacant (ELPTS)
  • Allison Hooper (C&I)
  • Nicole Swoszowski (SPEMA)

Undergraduate

  • Rebecca Ballard, Chair
  • Latrise Johnson (C&I)
  • Carlton McHargh (SSC)
  • Ragan McLeod (SPEMA)
  • Vacant (SSC)
  • Margaret Stran (Kinesiology)
  • Holly Swain (C&I)
  • Nicole Swoszowski (SPEMA)
  • Vivian Wright (ELPTS)
  • Emily Sims (SSC)
  • Liza Wilson (C&I)

Staff Council

  • Michelle Estes, Dean’s Office (2023-2025)
  • Christy Gordon, Department of Kinesiology (2021-2024)
  • Melinda Alsobrook, Office of Clinical Experiences (2023-2025)
  • Suzanne Gibson, Department of Educational Psychology, Research Methodology, and Counseling (2023-2025)
  • Name, Office of Research and Service (2019-2022)
  • Tamela Wilson, Department of Special Education and Multiple Abilities (2020-2023)
  • Carlton McHargh, At-large Dean’s Appointment
  • Amanda Dobbins, Office of Financial Affairs (standing)
  • Jackie McQueen, Student Services (2019-2022)
  • Tracie Sellers, Technology Support (2023-2025)
  • Becca Langford, Department of Curriculum and Instruction (2020-2023)
  • Elizabeth Bailey, Department of Music Education (2021-2024)
  • Laura Ballard, Department of Educational Leadership, Policy, and Technology Studies (2019-2022)
  • Angela Lewis, Inservice Center (2021-2024)
  • Rita Doughty, Office of Evaluation (2020-2023)
  • Kellcie Temple, Adapted Athletics (2021-2023)
  • Kelsey Beck (standing)

Strategic Planning Committee

  • Lucy Barnard-Brak (SPEMA)
  • Yvette Bynum (ELPTS)
  • Amanda Dobbins (Financial Affairs)
  • Carl Hancock (MUE)
  • David Hardy (Research & Service)
  • Peter Hlebowitsh (Dean’s Office – Chair)
  • Joni Lakin (ESPRMC)
  • Mark Richardson (KINES)
  • Nicole Swoszowski (SPEMA)
  • Liza Wilson (Dean’s Office)

Technology Advisory Committee

  • James Hardin (Student Services) – Chair
  • Rebecca Ballard (ELPTS)
  • Amanda Dobbins (Dean’s Office)
  • Melissa Fowler (C&I)
  • Elizabeth Hancock (P-12 Partner)
  • Chris Jenks (P-12 Partner)
  • Kristen Lamb (SPEMA)
  • Melissa Life (MUE)
  • Laura McNeill (ELPTS)
  • Laura Morett (ESPRMC)
  • Margaret Rice (ELPTS)
  • Tracie Sellers (Technology Support)
  • Liza Wilson (Dean’s Office)
  • Jee Wong (ELPTS)
  • Steven Yates (ELPTS)

UA Educator Preparation Council

  • Julie Bannerman (Faculty Senate Representative)
  • James Dalton (Executive Vice President and Provost)
  • Mike Daria (Tuscaloosa City Schools Superintendent)
  • Lisa Dorr (Arts & Sciences Associate Dean)
  • Jeff Gray (Engineering Computer Science Professor)
  • Robert Hayes (Continuing Studies Associate Dean)
  • Peter Hlebowitsh, Chair (Education Dean)
  • Amanda Inabinett (Alabama State Department of Education)
  • Keri Johnson (Tuscaloosa County Schools Superintendent)
  • Robert Laird (HES Human Development & Family Studies)
  • Miguel Mantero (Curriculum & Instruction Department Head)
  • Tricia McElroy (Arts & Sciences Associate Dean)
  • Utz McKnight (Arts & Sciences Associate Dean)
  • Belinda McRae (State Board of Education Dist. 7)
  • Joseph Messina (Arts & Sciences Dean)
  • Lisa Pawloski (Arts & Sciences Associate Dean)
  • Yvette Richardson (State Board of Education Dist. 4)
  • Roger Sidje (Arts & Sciences Associate Dean)
  • Emily Sims (Education Associate Dean for Student Services and Certification)
  • Michael Sulkowski (School Psychology)
  • Nicole Swoszowski (Special Education and Multiple Abilities Department Head)
  • Stuart Usdan (Human Environmental Sciences Dean)
  • Raymond White (Arts & Sciences Associate Dean)
  • Liza Wilson (Education Senior Associate Dean)
  • Jonathan Wingo (Kinesiology Department Head)
  • Steven Yates (School of Library and Information Studies)

Professional Staff Assembly – UA

  • Lynette Campos
  • Chris Lee

UA Undergraduate Council

  • Steve Mobley (2024)
  • Libba Woodruff (2025)

Alternate

  • Jeremy Zelkowski (2025)

Office of International Programs Advisory Committee

  • Joy Burnham (OIP) – Chair
  • Cory Callahan (C&I)
  • Michael Lawson (ESPRMC)
  • Roxanne Mitchell (ELPTS)
  • John Myrick (SPEMA)
  • Liza Wilson (Dean’s Office) – Ex-Officio