Academic Bankruptcy

  • VACANT (C&I Elementary)
  • Brent Hardin (KIN)
  • Ken McGuire (MUE)
  • Jane Newman (SPEMA)
  • Karen Spector (C&I Secondary)
  • Kathy Wetzel – Chair

Academic Issues

  • Julie Bannerman (MUE)
  • Angela Benson (ELPTS) Chair
  • Nathaniel Bray (ELPTS alternate)
  • Janie Hubbard, Chair (C&I)
  • Stacey Hughey-Surman, Secretary (ESPRMC)
  • Michael Lawson (ESPRMC)
  • Miguel Mantero (C&I)
  • Sara McDaniel (SPEMA)
  • Oleg Sinelnikov (Kinesiology)
  • Stephen Tomlinson (ELPTS)
  • Kathy Wetzel (ex-officio)
  • Liza Wilson (ex-officio)
  • Course-Inventory-Form
  • New Course Proposal Form

Assessment

  • Joy Burnham (OIP)
  • Matt Curtner-Smith (Kinesiology)
  • VACANT (C&I)
  • Judy Giesen (Dean’s Office)
  • Shari Gilbert (Dean’s Office)
  • James Hardin (SSC)
  • Cheng Hua (Student Rep)
  • Janie Hubbard (C&I)
  • Stacy Hughey-Surman (ESPRMC)
  • Marvin Latimer (MUE)
  • Claire Major (ELPTS)
  • Lisa Matherson (Dean’s Office)
  • Robin McWilliam (SPEMA)
  • John Myrick (SPEMA)
  • VACANT (Kinesiology)
  • Karen Spector (C&I)
  • Cynthia Sunal (C&I)
  • Stephen Tomlinson (ELPTS)
  • Phillip Westbrook (ELPTS)
  • Kathy Wetzel (SSC)
  • Liza Wilson (Dean’s Office) – Chair
  • Anne Witt (MUE)
  • Steven Yates (SLIS)
  • Shanikia Young (Student Rep)

Conceptual Framework

  • Nirmala Erevelles (ELPTS)
  • Marion Latimer (MUE)
  • VACANT (C&I) 
  • Kagendo Mutua (SPEMA) – Co-Chair
  • VACANT (ESPRMC)
  • John Vincent (KIN)
  • Liza Wilson (Dean’s Office)

Diversity Council

  • VACANT (C&I)
  • Janie Hubbard (C&I)
  • Philo Hutcheson (ELPTS)
  • Cindy Ann Kilgo (ELPTS)
  • Sara McDaniel (SPEMA)
  • Carlton McHargh (Student Services)
  • Steve Mobley (ELPTS)
  • Jing Sun (ELPTS)
  • Liza Wilson (Dean’s Office)

Exceptions Board

  • Tammy Brown (ex-officio)
  • Lynn Heard (ex-officio)
  • Jill Lancaster (ex-officio)
  • Christopher Lee (ex-officio)
  • Ken McGuire (MUE)
  • Carlton McHargh (ex-officio)
  • Tamara Miles (ex-officio)
  • Kagendo Mutua (SPEMA)
  • Mark Richardson (Kinesiology)
  • Craig Shwery (C&I)
  • Stephen Tomlinson (ELPTS)
  • Kathy Wetzel – Chair
  • Liza Wilson (C&I)

Faculty Handbook

  • Colleen Geary (KIN)
  • Ann Godfrey (ESPRMC)
  • Carl Hancock (MUE)
  • VACANT (C&I)
  • Jane Newman (SPEMA)
  • Liza Wilson (Co-Chair)
  • Vivian Wright (ELPTS)

Faculty Issues

  • Julianne Coleman (C&I)
  • Carol Donovan (SPEMA)
  • Mike Fedewa (KINES)
  • Carl Hancock – Dean’s Appointment – Chair Elect
  • Philo Hutcheson (ELPTS)
  • Marvin Latimer (MUE)
  • Jamie Mills (ESPRMC)
  • Randy Schumacker (ESPRMC)
  • Philip Westbrook (ELPTS) – Chair
  • Bedrettin Yazan (C&I)

Faculty Senate

Senators:

  • Angela Benson (2019)
  • Joy Burnham (2019)
  • Cory Callahan (2019)
  • Andre Denham (2020)
  • Kelly Guyotte (2019)
  • Janie Hubbard (2020)
  • John Petrovic (2019)

Alternates:

  • Becky Atkinson (2019)
  • Mike Esco (2019)
  • Philo Hutcheson (2019)
  • Latrise Johnson (2019)
  • Sara McDaniel (2019)
  • Dennis Sunal (2019)
  • Sara Tomek (2019)

Graduate Council

Members:

  • Joy Burnham (2020)
  • Karri Holley (2020)
  • Janie Hubbard (2021)
  • Vivian Wright (2019)

Alternates:

  • Julianne Coleman (2019)
  • Andre Denham (2021)
  • John Petrovic (2020)
  • Stephen Tomlinson (2020)

Dean’s Student Advisory

Honors Day

  • Rebecca Ballard, Chair
  • Tammy Brown
  • Vicky Evangelou
  • David Hardy (Research Committee Chair)
  • Lynn Heard
  • Tamara Miles
  • Melanie O’Rear
  • Patricia Powe
  • Liza Wilson, Chair
  • Kathy Wetzel

Research and Faculty Development

  • Andre Denham (ELPTS)
  • Carl Hancock (MUE)
  • VACANT (C&I Elementary)
  • David Hardy (Non-voting, Office of Research and Service)
  • Darlene Capps Hicks (Non-voting Committee Support, Office of Research and Service)
  • Tracey Hodges (C&I0
  • George Mugoya (ESPRMC)
  • Jingping Sun (ELPTS)
  • Nicole Swoszowski (SPEMA)
  • Sara Tomek (ESPRMC)
  • Jonathan Wingo (Kinesiology)

College-wide Tenure and Promotion

  • Kagendo Mutua (SPEMA)
  • John Petrovic (ELPTS)
  • Dennis Sunal (C&I) – Chai
  • Steve Thoma (ESPRMC)
  • John Vincent (Kinesiology)

Julie Laible Lecture

  • Melanie Acosta (C&I)
  • John Petrovic (ELPTS)
  • Cory Callahan (C&I)
  • Rebecca Ballard (Dean’s Office)
  • [Race and Gender Studies Dept. Rep.]

Wellness

  • Rebecca Ballard
  • Marylee Freeman
  • Colleen Geary
  • Vicky Lammon

Scholarship

Graduate

  • Rebecca Ballard, Chair
  • VACANT (C&I)
  • Joy Burnham (ESPRMC)
  • Cindy Ann Kilgo (ELPTS)
  • Claire Major (ELPTS)
  • Tamara Miles (SSC)
  • Hayley McDonald (Kinesiology)
  • Carlton McHargh (SSC)
  • Mark Richardson (Kinesiology
  • VACANT (ESPRMC)
  • Cynthia Sunal (C&I)
  • Stephanie Shelton (ESPRMC)
  • Jingping Sun (ELPTS)
  • VACANT (SPEMA)
  • Sara McDaniel (SPEMA)
  • Kathy Wetzel (SSC)
  • Vivian Wright (ELPTS)
  • Bedrettin Yazan (C&I)

Undergraduate

  • Rebecca Ballard, Chair
  • Tamara Miles
  • VACANT (C&I)
  • Ragan McLeod (SPEMA)
  • Nicole Swoszowski (SPEMA)
  • Margaret Stran (Kinesiology)
  • Carlton McHargh
  • Vivian Wright (ELPTS)
  • Liza Wilson (C&I)
  • Kathy Wetzel
  • Latrise Johnson (C&I)

Staff Council

  • Christy Barnes (KINES)
  • Rebecca Ballard
  • Lynn Heard (SSC/Clinical Exp.)
  • Robert Mayben (ORS and In-Service)
  • Suzanne Gibson (ESPRMC)
  • Sylvie McDonald (SPEMA)
  • Tamara Miles (At-large Dean’s Appointment)
  • Melanie O’Rear (Deans Office/OIP/TSS)
  • Patricia Powe (Dean’s Office)
  • Stephen Smith (C&I)
  • Vanessa Williams (ELPTS)
  • Jessica Westbrook (MUE)

Technology Advisory Committee

  • Rebecca Ballard (Dean’s Office)
  • Melissa Fowler (C&I)
  • Elizabeth Hancock (Tuscaloosa City Schools)
  • James Hardin (Student Services) – Chair
  • Chris Jenks (Tuscaloosa City Schools)
  • George Mugoya (ESPRMC)
  • Margaret Rice (ELPTS)
  • Mark Richardson (KINES)
  • Patricia Powe (Dean’s Office)
  • Tracie Sellers (Technology Support Services)
  • Maegan Slaten (Graduate Student)
  • Elizabeth Stewart (COE Doctoral Student)
  • Dylan Williams (KINES)
  • Liza Wilson (Dean’s Office)
  • Vivian Wright (ELPTS)
  • Steven Yates (Library and Information Studies)

University Council on Teacher Education

  • VACANT (Human Environmental Sciences Dean)
  • Mike Daria (Tuscaloosa City Schools Superintendent)
  • Walter Davie (Tuscaloosa County Schools Superintendent)
  • Lisa Dorr (Arts & Sciences)
  • Jeff Gray (Engineering)
  • Peter Hlebowitsh, Chair (Education Dean)
  • Dixie MacNeil (Continuing Studies)
  • Tricia McElroy (Arts & Sciences Associate Dean)
  • Robin McWilliam (Special Education and Multiple Abilities Dept. Head)
  • Donna Meester (Faculty Senate President)
  • Jayne Meyer (Alabama State Department of Education)
  • Jeffery Newman (State Board of Education Dist. 7)
  • Bob Olin (Arts & Sciences Dean)
  • Yvette Richardson (State Board of Education Dist. 4)
  • Roger Sidje (Arts & Sciences Associate Dean)
  • Cynthia Sunal (Curriculum & Instruction Dept. Head)
  • Kathy Wetzel (Education Associate Dean)
  • Kevin Whitaker (Provost)
  • Raymond White (Arts & Sciences)
  • Liza Wilson (Education Senior Associate Dean)
  • Jonathan Wingo (Kinesiology Dept. Head)
  • Steven Yates (School of Library and Information Studies)